aberdeennorthernbowlingclub

 

 

Monday League Trophy

 

     Winners - Sandy Slessor (Skip), C.Morrison, J. Robertson (Soap)  Not shown - A. Gault and N. Marr

 

                                                                                                       Runners-Up - Sandy Anderson (Skip), R. Lamont,

                                                                                                                C.Pirie, G. Mitchell Not Shown - S. Davie

                                                                                                         

Consolation Cup

 

Winners - T. Hendry (Skip), I. Bridger, G.Morrison, "Spike" Milligan

 

 

                                                                                                       Runners Up - M. Sim (Skip), M.Garner, D. Innes and

                                                                                                        Eddie Gray

 

                                                                                                          

 

 

 

 

Members await the Opening Ceremony of the 2015/6 Season

   

 

 

President Alf and Mrs Margret Garner with the Silver Jack

 

 

 

Mrs. Garner delivers the first jack and the season is officially underway

 

 

 

 

Vice President Ron Polson presents Margret with a bouquet of flowers

 

 

 
 

 Images of members playing on the Opening Day

 

Rink 6, Skips K. McKay & G. Morrison

                                                                                                       Rink 5, Skips J. Riddel & A. Blackhall     

 

 Rink 4, Skips J.Sinclair & N.Marr                                              

                                                                                                  

                                                                                                Rink 3, Skips R. Polson & A. Garner - Official Rink

 

 

 Rink 2, Skips E.Gray & N. Beagrie

                                                                                                                                                                                                         

 

                                  

                                                                                                     Rink 1, Skips Joe "Soap" & B. Mathieson

                                                                                                      

                                     

                                                                                     Overview of the opening day green

 

Competition Winners 2015 - Note only complete teams are published

 

Club Championship - Arthur Gault

 

 

 

 

 Senior Triples - A. Leslie, B. Mathieson (skip) & A. Blackhall

 

 

                                                                                                         Senior Pairs Winners - J. Shea (skip)  "Spike" Milligan

 

 

Club Pairs - N. McIntosh (skip) & A. Gault

 

 

 

                                                                                                                        A.G. Webb  Singles, Runner Up - B. Mathieson

                                                                                                                          

A.G. Webb Singles, Winner - J.Shea

                  

                                                                                                           

                                                                                                          Nomination Pairs, Winners -A. Gault & T. Hendry (Skip)

                                                                                                                             

 Senior Handicap Winner - J. Robertson

   

 

                                                                                                                                      H/cap Singles Runner-Up - J. Robertson

  

Handicap Singles Winner - R. Stewart

  

 

                                                                                                          Club Champion 2015 - Arthur Gault